LEGAL NOTICE

Website Owner and Operator:
The Global Association of Applied Behavioural Scientists (GAABS)
Holbeinstrasse 30 C/O Baker McKenzie
CH-8034 Zürich
Switzerland

Authorized Representative:
Steve Martin, Chairman
Torben Emmerling, Non-Executive Director
Nuala Walsh, Non-Executive Director

Contact:
info@gaabs.org

DISCLAIMER

GAABS accepts no warranty regarding the correctness, accuracy, reliability and completeness of the information displayed on this website. All potential product and service offers are indicative and non-binding. 

Liability claims against GAABS because of tangible or intangible damage arising from accessing, using or not using the published information, through misuse of the connection or as a result of technical breakdowns are excluded. 

GAABS expressly reserves the right to temporarily or permanently change, delete or not publish content wholly or partly at any time and without giving prior notice. 

GAABS does not check third party websites that may be connected to this website and therefore does not accept any responsibility for the contents or the services offered thereon. This includes the individual privacy policies of the third party websites.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

GAABS strives to ensure that all our users, visitors and clients feel comfortable with the information we collect, use and process in accordance with current privacy legislation, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR/DSGVO) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP/DSG), as far as applicable. The following paragraphs outline which information we collect from users and visitors of our website and how we share and process them. They also describe your rights in regards to data collection and privacy and how you can exercise them in practice. 

As a user and visitor of our website https://www.gaabs.org, owned and operated by GAABS, you are generally consenting to this Privacy Policy, and to the collection, use and processing of your information as described below. You should not use our website, if you disagree with this Privacy Policy and the way we collect, use and process information.

I. Personal Information

This website collects personal information and data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • External links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

  • Timestamps

  • Information you provide in forms on the website, e.g. the Registration Form

  • Information you provide via third party websites, e.g. Squarespace, Google, LinkedIn or Facebook

II. Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. Two different types of cookies are used by this website and its hosting and analytics providers:

  • Functional Cookies, which allow us and our hosting to securely serve this website to you.

  • Analytical and Performance Cookies, which allow us to manage and improve traffic, activity, and other data of our website and to provide you with a great online experience.

By using our website, acknowledging our Cookie Banner and/or our Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of both cookie types and to the privacy policies of the third parties we collaborate with. For more information about viewing the specific cookies dropped on your device and browser, as well as on how to enable/disable them, please visit the following page for more information by our hosting service.

III. Fonts and Graphics

This website uses graphic and font files from Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, or device

  • Your IP address

IV. Processing of Information

This website shares and processes information with companies specialized in website analytics and search engine optimization, including Squarespace and Google Analytics, in order to learn more about our site traffic and user activities and to continuously improve our online offering. In addition, this website links to professional networking and social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Facebook, in order to facilitate the exchange between GAABS and users and visitors interested in our products and services. If you provide personal information via our website forms, for example by using the registration form, we may save the provided information via Google G Suite business services, in order to process and answer requests as effectively as possible. 

V. Disclosure of Information

GAABS saves and processes information on a protected business cloud and its company owned devices. We take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard personal data against unauthorized access, modification, or destruction. However, saving, processing and exchanging personal data over digital channels always bears risks arising from technical failures or unauthorized third-party access. All claims arising from such failures and/or third-party access are explicitly excluded.

We reserve the right to disclose information in case of legitimate interests pursued by GAABS or a legitimate third party, e.g. if we are legally obliged to do so by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law, or if we see legitimate and critical business interests such as a when being approached by a potential buyer.

We do not disclose information to any other third parties except to the third parties set out above and do not actively sell or lease personal data for marketing purposes.

VI. Rights of Information

We take your personal information very seriously. In line with the EU GDPR and the CH FADP, you may contact us and exercise the following rights free of charge in an appropriate time frame:

  • access your personal information, their origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing,

  • rectify your personal information in case you believe they are incorrect or inaccurate,

  • delete your personal information

  • restrict the processing of your personal information under certain conditions

  • object to the processing of your personal information

  • receive a copy of your personal information stored for the above mentioned purposes.

VII. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

GAABS reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. The latest version published on our website applies. Please review potential changes carefully. 

In case you are no longer consenting to this Privacy Policy you should not use our website and its related services.

VIII. Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or require any assistance, including a German or French version, please contact us via:

The Global Association of Applied Behavioural Scientists (GAABS)
Holbeinstrasse 30 C/O Baker McKenzie
CH-8034 Zürich
Switzerland

info@gaabs.org

IX. Version

July 30th, 2020